Saturday, November 21, 2009

Out of Africa

Secret Beauty Traditions of the World, Part 2

Shea Butter
Western countries are now recognizing the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, the all-natural vitamin A cream. Shea butter is made from the nuts of shea trees that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa, and is sometimes referred to as “women’s gold” in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter.

Vitamin A in Shea Butter is said to improve a number of skin conditions, including blemishes wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Shea butter also contains a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

It has a beautiful, white consistency like cake frosting that melts at skin temperature.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter, in combination with rice bran oil (see previous post), is smooth, protective, and nutritious for the skin. Carmel Perfume's new Skin Care Body Butter includes generous servings of both these ingredients.

Click here to order Skin Care Body Butter. Available in scented and non-scented editions. $19.95. Available exclusively from Carmel Perfumes.

Image Acknolwdgements to and

No comments:

Post a Comment